The Stories of Change project has been built with the support of a very wide range of partners. Our thanks are due to:
- Bullet Creative, designers, including Gorm Ashurst and Kathy Barber
- The National Trust
- Ken Eklund, games designer/writer
- Tim Mitchell, photographer
- Penguin Office Services
- Arts and Humanities Research Council
- Rosie Day, University of Birmingham, Geography
- Axel Goodbody, University of Bath, Literature
- Bradon Smith, University of Bath/The Open University, Literature
- Julia Udall, University of Sheffield, Architecture
- Nicola Whyte, University of Exeter, History
- Zdenek Zdrahal and team, Open University Knowledge Media Institute
- Visiting Arts and Tipping Point
- Peter Gingold, Tipping Point
- Yvette Vaughan-Jones, Visiting Arts
- Bath Royal Literary and Scientific Institution
- Pervasive Media Studio
- National Theatre Wales team
- The Energy Institute, External Affairs Director; Nick Turton
- Emily Hinshelwood, poet, playwright and community arts facilitator
- Canolfan Maerdy, Tairgwaith
- Welcome to our Woods – Treherbert, especially Ian Thomas
- Valleys Kids, Penyrenglyn project
- Community Voice/Interlink RCT
- RCT Archives (Trehafod) and Library Service
- BBC Cymru/Wales Archives
- Actif Woods
- Artis Community, especially Nancy Evans
- Arts Council of Wales
- Visiting Arts
- Margaret Gearty, New Histories and Ashridge Business School
- Gilly Adams, Artistic Director
- Pauline Down, artist
Demanding Times - Story 1
- Prof. Joe Smith, The Open University’s Geography Department
- The Energy Institute,External Affairs Director; Nick Turton
- The GLA’s Peer Outreach Team
- Rebecca Palmer, Education and Youth Team, GLA
- Antara Amin, Benita Dafe, John Fawsitt , Derreem Huggins, Alfie Kingsnorth, Natalie Lee, Junior Machado, Mark Mouna, Sandra Nakigagga, Josh Pugh, Freya Rawling, Ebenezer Sogunro
- fanSHEN theatre - Shireen Mula, Clare Dunn
- Climate News Network (CNN)
- Ashden (formerly The Ashden Awards)
- Roger Harrabin, BBC Environment Analyst
- Dr Luke Dickens, King’s College London
- Interviewees Richard Black, Fiona Booth, Tom Chivers, Millie Darling, Leonie Greene, Roger Harrabin, Harry Kennard, Agamemnon Otero, Walt Patterson, Matthew Pencharz, Pip Roddis, David Wagstaff, Liz Warren
- Tim Mitchell, photographer
Future Works - Story 2
- Renata Tyszczuk, the University of Sheffield School of Architecture
- John Smedley’s Ltd, including
- Ian Maclean, MD
- Jane Middleton Smith, Head of Archives
- John Mumby,
- and the many staff who have given their time, energy and support
- Tony Butler, Derby Museums
- The Silk Mill, Derby
- Andrea Mercer
- Hannah Fox
- Daniel Martin
- Strutt’s North Mill, Belper
- Mary Smedley, Strutt’s North Mill, Belper
- Brian Deer, Strutt’s North Mill, Belper
- Gordon Dexter, Strutt’s North Mill, Belper
- Ian Jackson, Belper Transition, ADVyCE
- Michael Ledger, Cromford Mills, The Arkwright Society
- Smith of Derby
- Martin Butchers
- Nicholas Smith
- Gordon Macrae, Gripple Ltd
- Dr James Baldwin, Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre (AMRC)
- David Knight, Trent and Peak Archaeology
- Graham Truscott, Air Fuel Synthesis
- Charlotte Morgan, Bloc Projects
- Paul Bower, URBED
- Robert Evans, Evans Vettori Architects
- Ruth Levene, Artist in Residence, Faculty of Engineering, University of Sheffield
- Ryan Bramley, Department of English, University of Sheffield
- Bexie Bush, Animator
- Lucy Ward, Folk Singer
- Studio Future Works, Sheffield School of Architecture, M.Arch, The University of Sheffield 2014-15 and 2015-16.
Everyday Lives - Story 3
- Lisa Heledd Jones, Iain Peebles, Storyworks UK
- Margaret Gearty, New Histories and Ashridge Business School
- Dr David Llewellyn - www.bro.cymru
- Rosie Day, University of Birmingham, Geography
- Karen Lewis
- Hamish Fyfe, University of South Wales
- Dr Mel Rohse, University of Birmingham
- National Theatre Wales team
- Daerwynno Outdoor Centre
- Emily Hinshelwood, Poet, playwright and community arts facilitator
- Community Voice/Interlink RCT
- RCT Archives (Trehafod) and Library Service
- BBC Cymru/Wales Archives
- Actif Woods
- Arts Council of Wales
- Visiting Arts
Ynysybwl
- Tom Cadwallader, Tony Burnell, Ynysybwl Regeneration Partnership, Ynysybwl Enterprise Programme
- Barbara Castle, Marianne Jones, Ynysybwl Regeneration Partnership A walk in Ynysybwl
- Jill and Wynford Price, Daerwynno Outdoor Centre
- Phil Williams, CISWO (Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation)
- CISWO Ynysybwl Group
- Louise Osborn, Theatre Maker
- Community Centre, Ynysybwl
- Lisa Mills, Cynon Taf Community Housing Group
- Gower Davies Court residents
- All participants in the oral history interviews and visitors to the Story Studio and its related activities
Treherbert
- Welcome to our Woods and Community Voice – Treherbert, especially Ian Thomas
- Welcome to our Woods volunteers
- Artis Community, especially Nancy Evans
- Natural Resources Wales
- Rhondda Cynon Taf Archives
- Alister Forman, Cardiff University
- Jodie Allinson, University of South Wales
- The Presbyterian Church of Wales
- Tim Mitchell, photographer
- Too Good To Waste
Butetown
- Ali Goolyad, poet
- Hassan Panero, poet
- John Norton, National Theatre Wales
- Devinda De Silva, National Theatre Wales
Tairgwaith
- Canolfan Maerdy
- Emily Hinshelwood, Poet, playwright and community arts facilitator
Penyrenglyn
- Valleys Kids, Penyrenglyn project
Artist Workshop
- Gilly Adams, Artistic Director
- Pauline Down, Artist
- Workshop participants